Election Notice:  Election Night Returns
[…] 2. 35 percent of the registered voters in the political subdivision who voted for governor in the most recent gubernatorial election (as indicated by the official returns for that election), for an election on any other local option ballot issue.

      NOTE: The number of signatures required is based on turnout in the most recently held general or gubernatorial election (as applicable, see above), and is not based on the current number of registered voters in the applicable territory.

      Section 501.032(b) of the Code provides that “voters whose names appear on the list of registered voters with the notation “S” or a similar notation shall be excluded from the computation of the number of registered voters of a particular territory.”