Election Advisory No. 2022-24
[…] The registrar must deliver the notice by mail to the mailing address on the voter’s registration application and to any new address known to the registrar. The notice must include:
- the date of cancellation;
- the reason for cancellation, and
- a brief explanation of the voter’s right to challenge the cancellation and to appeal the voter registrar’s decision. (Sec. 16.036).
As to the reinstatement of a voter’s registration, Section 16.037 of the Code provides:
- If the registrar determines after cancellation of a registration that the registration should not have been canceled, the registrar must reinstate the registration. (Sec. 16.037(a)).
- If, after canceling a voter's registration under Section 16.032, the registrar receives a statement of residence executed by the voter under Section 63.0011 at an election held before the date the voter's registration was required to be canceled, the registrar must reinstate the registration. (Sec. 16.037(b)).
- On reinstatement of a registration, the registrar must enter the date of and reason for the reinstatement on the voter's registration application and duplicate registration certificate, make any appropriate corrections in the registration records, and take any other action necessary to give effect to the reinstatement. (Sec. 16.037(c)).
- A reinstatement of a registration takes effect immediately. (Sec. 16.037(d)).
Section 16.038 further provides that immediately on reinstatement of a registration, the voter registrar must deliver written notice of the reinstatement to the voter. (Sec. 16.038(a)). This notice must be delivered by mail to the mailing address on the voter’s registration application (and to any new address known to the registrar), and it must include the date of and reason for the reinstatement. (Sec. 16.038(b), (c)).
Monitoring Actions by the Secretary of State