Election Advisory No. 2023-11
[…] The notice must be posted at the polling place used in the preceding general election no later than the 10th day before election day and must remain posted continuously through election day. (Sec. 4.003(b)).
In a general election or special election ordered by the Governor or the county judge, if the location of a polling place changes after the notice of election is given under Section 4.003 of the Code, the county election officer must give notice of the change in the polling place(s). (Sec. 43.061). Notice of the change must be provided no later than: (1) 24 hours after the location is changed; or (2) 72 hours before the polls open on election day, whichever is earlier. (Sec. 43.061(b)). Notice must be given by notifying each candidate whose name will appear on the ballot in the election, by notifying the county chair (in the case of an office filled by voters of more than one county), or by notifying the county judge of the county in which the change occurs (for an independent candidate). Alternatively, the county election officer may provide notice by posting in a listing used specifically to inform the public of changes to the location of a polling place on any Internet website maintained by the county to provide election information. (Sec. 43.061(c)).