Election Advisory No. 2021-10
[…] |
Date: | August 31, 2021 | |
RE: |
NEW LAW: SB 1111 (2021, Regular Session) Address Confirmation Process and Forms |
In its 87th Regular Session (2021), the Texas Legislature enacted Senate Bill 1111 (SB 1111), amending certain provisions of the Texas Election Code related to the definition of residence, address confirmation notices, and voters who register at certain locations that do not correspond to a residence. This advisory summarizes the changes and provides the new forms that must be used for this process.
Definition of Residence
SB 1111 modifies the definition of residence under Section 1.015 of the Texas Election Code. First, subsection (b) is modified to eliminate references to common law and to specify that “[a] person may not establish residence for the purpose of influencing the outcome of a certain election.” Second, subsection (f) has been added, providing that “[a] person may not establish a residence at any place the person has not inhabited.