Election Advisory No. 2019-20
[…] This implies that a contract for election services could be made with County A and County B, since the political subdivision is partly contained in both counties. Section 31.094 of the Code delineates services that may be performed under the contract, and provides that the county election officer may perform “any or all” of the duties and functions that the officer performs in connection with a countywide election ordered by the county authority. No limitation is placed on performing early voting duties by these sections of the Code.
Similarly, Section 271.006(a) of the Code provides that the governing bodies of the political subdivisions participating in a joint election “shall appoint one of their early voting clerks as the early voting clerk for the joint early voting.” Section 271.006(c) clearly contemplates the “regular” early voting clerk having a continuing role in accepting applications for a ballot by mail and possibly processing those applications, or alternatively having the joint early voting clerk process the applications and run early voting in